Neshaminy School District

We Build Futures

Return to Headlines

40 NHS business students win FBLA awards

40  NESHAMINY  HIGH  STUDENTS ARE FBLA  REGIONAL  WINNERS

 
On December 14, Neshaminy High School's FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America) Club competed in the Region 12 FBLA Competition at Delaware Valley University. Neshaminy High School's FBLA Club is proud to announce the names of 40 students who won or placed in various business and computer application events. This competition was attended by numerous Bucks County high schools.  This year Neshaminy High School has 72 students participating as FBLA club members.
 
A majority of the Regional winners, 36 students, are now eligible to attend the FBLA State Competition at the Hershey Lodge, in Hershey, Pennsylvania in April.  The Business, Computer & Information Technology Department wishes them success as they compete at the next level.  State winners will have the opportunity to compete at the national level, this summer in Anaheim, CA.  FBLA is a nationally recognized organization that promotes business and technology leadership in high schools across the United States.
 
First Place Regional Winners
 
Anna Skrot & Jacqueline Ziegler – BANKING AND FINANCIAL SYSTEMS
Ben Dunn – INTRO TO FINANCIAL MATH
David Fiel – CYBER SECURITY 
 
Second Place Regional Winners
 
Rachel Lewandowski & Payal Patel –BUSINESS ETHICS
Momina Khan, Paloma Mohanty & Nora Okwara – EMERGING BUSINESS ISSUES
Veronica Banks & Rebecca Bertel – GLOBAL BUSINESS
RJ Christie, Steven Muller & Andrew Schmitz—ENTREPRENEURSHIP 
Jackson Bowman, Patrick Forman, Lucas Lohn & Zach Roosa – PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE
Brian Ostaszewski—ACCOUNTING 2
Sean Sanko- AGRIBUSINESS
Athena Strippoli – HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATION
 
Third Place Regional Winners
 
Isabella Capecci -- INTRO TO FINANCIAL MATH
Greg Drapkin—INTRO TO BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS
Payton Kelly—HELP DESK
Amanda Kurtz—ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP
Peter Strippoli – BUSINESS CALCULATIONS
Jonathan Vadaketh—BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS
Lillie Zielinski—INTRO TO INFO TECH
 
Fourth Place Regional Winners
 
Danielle Helstrom—SPREADSHEET APPLICATIONS
Alexandra Strugariu – INTRO TO INFO TECH
Alex Schettino—ECONOMICS
Jake Van Dine—CYBER SECURITY
Alexandria Ziegler—INTRO TO BUSINESS PROCEDURES
 
Fifth Place Regional Winners 
 
Meghan Bressler & Briana Fredericks—SPORTS & ENTERTAINMENT MANAGEMENT
Udukhomo Agbugui - ACCOUNTING 2
Josie Bursk – INTRO TO PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURES
Drew Hindman—ACCOUNTING 1
Samantha Kusters—ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP
Tori Silva—SPREADSHEET APPLICATIONS
 
First place  
First place winners 



CLOSE